Governor Gary Locke presents the...
Summer Reading Challenge

Section A. Introduction

Thank you for visiting the Office of the Governor's Summer Reading Challenge Web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This notice addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of this Web site. This notice is specifically designed for the Summer Reading Challenge Web site and differs from the main Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice covers the following topics:

Information Collected and How it is Used

  • Personal Information and Choice
  • Public Access to Information
  • Public Access to Your Private Information
  • Your right to review and correct personally identifiable information
  • Cookies and applets
  • Security
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Information


Section B. Information Collected and How it is Used

Information collected if you only browse this site.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the Web site, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and IP address used to access this site. The Internet domain is the portal through which you access the Internet, such as AOL if you are an AOL user, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect through a school. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer whenever you are using the Internet;
  • The type of browser and operating system used;
  • The date and time;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • The last Web site you visited before coming to ours.
  • The information we automatically collect is logged and used by the Office of the Governor only to improve the content of our Web services and help us understand how people are using our services. We analyze this information to determine how our Web site is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What we collected if you volunteer information

If during your visit to the Summer Reading Challenge Web site you register for the Challenge or send an e-mail online, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The e-mail address, and contents of e-mail, for those who communicate with us via e-mail.
  • Information volunteered when you register, which may include your name, address, books you read and comments about those books.
The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

We use e-mail you send to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our Web site, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action.

The information provided for registration will be used to provide your certificate, select and notify prize winners. In addition, information you provide about your summer reading may be shared with others.



Section C. Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name and address, and does not include the users domain name or IP address.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may choose not to contact us by e-mail, register online or provide all the requested information online. Your choice to not participate online will not impair your ability to browse this Web site and read or download any information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the Web site, or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Office of the Governor as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested or volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.



Section D. Public Access to Information

In the State Of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State Government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

All of the information collected at this site is considered public information and may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public. RCW 42.17. 260(1) states that:


Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.17.260(6)], RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act, the Public Records Act provision will control.



Section E. Public Access to Your private Information

The Summer Reading Challenge does not currently collect personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily submit the information to register for the Challenge. The Office of the Governor will only maintain the information as long as necessary. During that time, parents or legal guardians can only access their child’s information in person. Information will not be provided over the telephone or by email.



Section F. Your Right to Review and Correct Personally Identifiable Information

State law requires agencies that collect personally identifiable information to provide "procedures for correcting inaccurate information, including establishing mechanisms for individuals to review information about them and recommend changes in information they believe to be inaccurate." (RCW 43.105.310)

As stated above, parents or legal guardians will be able to access any personally identifiable information about their children by using the Contact Information at the end of this Notice to make arrangements to review the information in person. You will be able to correct factual errors by submitting a written request in person that credibly shows the error. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.



Section G. Cookies and Applets

The Office of the Governor does not currently utilize cookies or applets on our Web site.



Section H. Security

The Office of the Governor, manager of this Web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by us. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Governor's Web sites, or sites to which they link.


Section I. Disclaimer

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity who relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.


Section J. Governor's Contact Information

You may contact the Governor's Office using our Contacts page.





Office of Governor Gary Locke
P.O. Box 40002  Olympia, WA  98504  Phone: 360.902.4111
Website Problems  |  readingchallenge@governor.wa.gov   |   Privacy Notice   |   Intended Use Policy