OFCO Logo
[…] RCW 13.34.100(4).
17See Partial Veto Message, House Bill No. 1585, Wash. Laws 1988, ch. 232.
18Dependency of AG & TG v. Allison Grey v. DSHS, Wash. Ct. App. (Div. 1), December 17, 1998. In this case, the Washington Court of Appeals reviewed the issue of the failure to appoint a GAL in a termination of parental rights proceeding. The Court of Appeals expressed concern about the absence of a GAL, and remanded the case to the trial court to determine whether the children were prejudiced by the GAL's absence. In its opinion, the court stated:

19RCW 13.34.100(1). Further, while CAPTA provides that a GAL be either a CASA volunteer or an attorney, or both, Washington law allows the court to appoint a "suitable person" to act as a GAL, stating that, "[f]or the purposes of child abuse prevention and treatment act [CAPTA] . . . grants to this state under P.L. 93-247, or any related state or federal legislation, a person appointed pursuant to [the dependency statute] shall be deemed a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor in proceedings before the court." RCW 13.34.100 (2), (7). As indicated above, some Washington counties appoint non-attorney professionals, such as probation officers and social workers, to serve as GALs.
20RCW 13.34.100(6).