Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions Appointments
December 2004

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

  • Appointed December 8: David Gruenstein, of Tacoma, to a term ending January 26, 2009.

Boiler Rules, Board of

  • Appointed December 20: Steven Predeaux, of Puyallup, to a term ending August 22, 2008.

Building Code Council

  • Appointed December 8: Thomas Kinsman, of Bellevue, to a term ending January 5, 2007.

Capitol Campus Design Advisory Committee

  • Appointed December 15: Fred King, of Olympia, to a term ending October 10, 2008.

Clemency and Pardons Board

  • Appointed December 1: Cheryl Terry, of Bothell; and John Turner, of Snohomish to terms ending September 25, 2008.

Commute Trip Reduction Task Force

  • Appointed December 15: Kelly Wright, of Marysville, to a term ending December 31, 2006.

Correctional Industries Board of Directors

  • Appointed December 1: Lucy Lennox, of Spokane, to a term ending September 26, 2006.

Criminal Justice Training Commission

  • Appointed December 1: Brenda Stonecipher, of Everett, to a term ending June 30, 2010.

Developmental Disabilities Endowment Governing Board

  • Appointed December 13: Wanda Thompson, of Tacoma, to a term ending March 15, 2006.

Economic Development Finance Authority

  • Appointed December 15: Jim Thomas, of Seattle, to a term ending October 19, 2008.

Emergency Management Council

  • Appointed December 15: Samuel Pierre, of Olympia, to a term ending at the Governorís pleasure.

Employee Retirement Benefits Board

  • Appointed December 6: Jason Zenk, of Tacoma, to a term ending June 30, 2007.

Hearing and Speech, Board of

  • Appointed December 1: Penny Allen, of Port Orchard, to a term ending June 2, 2007.

Hispanic Affairs Commission

  • Appointed December 3: Uriel Iniguez, of Olympia, to a term ending August 1, 2007.

Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on

  • Appointed December 15: Joanne Moyer, of Spokane; Dr. Patrick McCutcheon, of Ellensburg; Helen Eng Kay, of Mercer Island; and David DiCesare, of Vancouver, to terms ending October 12, 2008.

HIV/AIDS, Governor's Advisory Council on

  • Appointed December 8: Joe Marino, of Castle Rock, to a term ending June 30, 2007.

Hospital Advisory Board, Eastern State

  • Appointed December 6: Terry Glenn, of Medical Lake and Gregorio Ochoa, of Yakima to terms ending December 5, 2008.
  • Appointed December 13: Patricia Morgan, of Spokane, to a term ending December 5, 2007.

Hospital Advisory Board, Western State

  • Appointed December 13: Michael Thurman, of Tacoma, to a term ending December 5, 2008.

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee

  • Appointed December 15: Chief Gary Michel, of Olympia, to a term ending June 30, 2006.

National and Community Service, Washington Commission on

  • Appointed December 15: Dr. Juan Ramirez, of Pullman, to a term ending February 15, 2008.

Outdoor Recreation, Interagency Committee for

  • Appointed December 15: William Chapman, of Mercer Island, to a term ending December 31, 2007.

Pesticide Registration, Commission on

  • Appointed December 3: Daniel Robinson, of Quincy; Jeffrey Sample, of Yakima; and Byron Phillips, of Wenatchee, to terms ending September 14, 2007.

Pilotage Commissioners, Board of

  • Appointed December 3: Vince Addington, of Mountlake Terrace; and Oliver Mackey, of Aberdeen, to terms ending December 26, 2008.

Pipeline Safety Committee

  • Appointed December 15: James Clark, of Puyallup, to a term ending July 31, 2007.

Professional Educator Standards Board

  • Appointed December 21: Michael Jones, of Spokane, to a term ending May 31, 2005.

Property and Liability Advisory Board

  • Appointed December 15: Allen Hatten, of Olympia, to a term ending December 31, 2006.

Public Employees' Benefits Board

  • Appointed December 1: Frances Locke, of Seattle, to a term ending October 1, 2005; and Christine Sargo, of Sedro-Woolley, to a term ending October 1, 2006.

Public Employment Relations Commission

  • Appointed December 1: Douglas Mooney, of Seattle, to a term ending September 8, 2009.

Regents, University of Washington Board of

  • Appointed December 3: Stanley Barer, of Seattle, to a term ending September 30, 2010.

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards

  • Appointed December 1: Judy Blinn, of Olympia (South Puget Sound Community College), to a term ending September 30, 2009.
  • Appointed December 16: Thuy Vo, of Longview (Lower Columbia College), to a term ending September 30, 2006.
  • Appointed December 20: Joe Kosai, of Tacoma (Clover Park Technical College), to a term ending September 30, 2009.

Washington Public Power Supply System, Executive Board of the (Energy Northwest)

  • Appointed December 17: Dave Remington, of Spokane, to a term ending June 30, 2008.

» Return to Recent Boards and Commissions Appointments

Access Washington