Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions Appointments
November 2004

Adult Education, Advisory Council on

  • Appointed November 16: Troy Huston, of Seattle; Eugene Shen, of Seattle; and Cherie Levesque, of Everett, to terms ending October 9, 2007.

Aging, State Council on

  • Appointed November 4: Zenaida Guerzon, of Seattle, to a term ending September 15, 2005; and Robert Stevenson, of Port Townsend, to a term ending September 15, 2007.

Blind, State School for the; Board of Trustees

  • Appointed November 1: William Stephen Rainey, of Vancouver, to a term ending July 1, 2008.

Correctional Industries Board of Directors

  • Appointed November 4: Wayne Brokaw, of Cheney, to a term ending September 26, 2007.

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on

  • Appointed November 4: Raina Girton, of Oak Harbor; Michael Miller, of Seattle; Elise Gautama, of Seattle; and Jerry Otis, of Mountlake Terrace to terms ending December 31, 2007.

Executive Ethics Board

  • Appointed November 24: Judy Golberg, of Richland, to a term ending September 30, 2009.

Fish and Wildlife Commission

  • Appointed November 8: Kenneth Chew, of Seattle, to a term ending December 31, 2010.

Hearing and Speech, Board of

  • Appointed November 1: Rhonda L. Friedlander, of Omak, to a term ending June 6, 2007.
  • Appointed November 4: Kimberly Coy, of Port Orchard; and Charles V. Fulmer, Jr., of Seattle, to terms ending June 6, 2007.

Higher Education Facilities Authority

  • Appointed November 1: Dr. Philip Eaton, of Seattle, to a term ending March26, 2008.

Hispanic Affairs Commission

  • Appointed November 24: Lourdes Portillo Salazar, of Bellevue, to a term ending August 1, 2005; and Graciela Villanueva-Lopez, of Yakima, to a term ending August 1, 2006.

Home Care Quality Authority

  • Appointed November 18: Elizabeth Brown, of Vancouver, to a term ending July 1, 2005.

Hospital Advisory Board, Western State

  • Appointed November 1: Steven Marquez, of Tacoma, to a term ending December 5, 2006; Sheryl Lamberton, of Auburn; and Jerome Remick, of Port Angeles to terms ending December 5, 2007.

Indeterminate Sentence Review Board

  • Appointed November 16: Julia Garratt, of Bellevue, to a term ending April 15, 2009.

K-20 Educational Network Board

  • Appointed November 24: Judy Hartmann, of Olympia, to a term ending at the Governorís pleasure.

Legislative Ethics Board

  • Appointed November 24: Donna McKereghan, of Spokane, to a term ending September 30, 2009.

Marine Employees' Commission

  • Appointed November 24: Elizabeth Ford, of Seattle, to a term ending June 15, 2006.

Medical Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State

  • Appointed November 24: Ellen Harder, of Gig Harbor, to a term ending June 30, 2005.

Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission

  • Appointed November 24: Joseph Gaydos, of Eastsound, to a term ending October 31, 2008.

Plumbers, Advisory Board of

  • Appointed November 4: Johnnie Porter, of Roy, to a term ending July 1, 2007.

Psychology, Examining Board of

  • Appointed November 7: Benjamin Johnson, of Kent, to a term ending January 7, 2010.

Public Employees' Benefits Board

  • Appointed November 1: Margaret Stanley, of Seattle, to a term ending October 1, 2006.

Rehabilitation Advisory Council, Washington State

  • Appointed November 30: Sandra Carr, of Spokane Valley, to a term ending September 30, 2005.

Spokane Intercollegiate Research & Technology Institute, Board of Directors

  • Appointed November 24: Rosanna Peterson, of Spokane, to a term ending June 30, 2006.

Trustees, (4 yr.) Western Washington University Board of

  • Appointed November 1: Betty Woods, of Edmonds, to a term ending September 30, 2010.

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards

  • Appointed November 1: Michael Martino, of Woodinville (Cascadia Community College), to a term ending September 30, 2006; Josie Villa, of Kennewick (Columbia Basin College), to a term ending September 30, 2007; Fawn Sharp-Malvini, of Ocean Shores (Grays Harbor College), to a term ending September 30, 2008; Mark Wolfram, of Woodinville (Cascadia Community College); John Warring, of Aberdeen (Grays Harbor Community College); Steve Koch, of Bellingham (Bellingham Technical College); Bertha Goehner, of Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College); Michael R. Grunwald, of Spanaway (Bates Technical College), Lyle Lovingfoss, of Longview (Lower Columbia Community College), to terms ending September 30, 2009.
  • Appointed November 8: Frank DeVaul, of Chelalis (Centralia Community College); and Ben Cabildo, of Spokane (Spokane and Spokane Falls Community Colleges), to terms ending September 30, 2009.
  • Appointed November 16: Barbara Rofkar, of Bellingham (Whatcom Community College), to a term ending September 30, 2007.
  • Appointed November 29: Bertha Goehner, of Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College), to a term ending September 30, 2009.

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

  • Appointed November 4: Roy Compton, of Coupeville, to a term ending July 1, 2008.

» Return to Recent Boards and Commissions Appointments

Access Washington