2008 Appointments

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Adult Education, Advisory Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
James Garcia Auburn 06/20/2008 10/09/2010
Jill Severn Olympia 06/20/2008 10/09/2010
Karen Shaw Mukilteo 06/20/2008 10/09/2009
Mary Jane Vinella Kirkland 06/20/2008 10/09/2009
Ronald LaFayette Seattle 06/20/2008 10/09/2009
Ross Wiggins Olympia 06/20/2008 10/09/2008
Stephen Ignac Ferndale 06/20/2008 10/09/2010
Susan Wilder Crane Seattle 06/20/2008 10/09/2010
Donna Miller-Parker Edmonds 11/26/2008 10/09/2011

Affirmative Action Policy Committee, Governor’s

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sue Guenter-Schlesinger Bellingham 03/14/2008 06/31/2011

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Samuel Anderson Kirkland 01/26/2008 01/26/2012
Christine Walsh Rogers Seattle 01/26/2008 01/26/2012
Joan Hernandez Tukwila 01/27/2008 01/26/2012
Pedro Perez Mount Vernon 01/27/2008 01/26/2012
Dave Gossett Everett 02/07/2008 01/26/2009
Joseph Ingram Bothell 02/14/2008 01/26/2012

Aging, State Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Virgil Clarkson Lacey 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
Robert Knight Snohomish 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
Eva Lynn Thompson Clarkston 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
William Thorn Stanwood 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
Mary Lou Pearson Olympia 10/08/2008 09/15/2011
Maggie Culbertson Battle Ground 11/21/2008 09/15/2011

Architects, Board of Registration for

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Pamela Transue Tacoma 07/10/2008 06/17/2014

Arts Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Leann Johnson Vancouver 07/29/2008 07/28/2011
Maureen Greeley Olympia 07/29/2008 07/28/2011
Stephen Sneed Seattle 07/29/2008 07/28/2011
Elizabeth Conner Vashon 07/31/2008 07/28/2011
Robert Glatzer Spokane 07/31/2008 07/28/2011
John Victor Pullman 09/11/2008 07/28/2011

Asian Pacific American Affairs, State Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Faaluaina Pritchard Lakewood 09/19/2008 06/30/2011
Frieda Takamura Renton 09/19/2008 06/30/2011

Biodiversity Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jamie Tolfree Stevenson 6/25/2008 06/30/2010

Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Edna Harper Bellingham 02/11/2008 09/13/2011
Mary-Louise Colwell Seattle 09/14/2008 09/13/2011
Robert Huven Seattle 10/01/2008 09/30/2011
Linda Wilder Tacoma 10/01/2008 09/30/2011

Blind, State School for the; Board of Trustees

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sherry Perry Port Ludlow 09/08/2008 07/01/2013
Stephen Rainey Vancouver 09/08/2008 07/01/2013
Yang-su Cho Sammamish 11/20/2008 07/01/2013

Boiler Rules, Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Steven Prideaux Puyallup 08/23/2008 08/22/2012

Boundary Review Boards (Grant)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mick Hansen Moses Lake 09/26/2008 01/31/2011

Boundary Review Boards (Walla Walla)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Betty Hull Walla Walla 06/23/2008 01/31/2011

Building Code Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
John C. Cochran Seattle 01/05/2008 01/05/2011
Dale Wentworth Maple Valley 01/05/2008 01/05/2011
Mari Hamasaki Lake Stevens 01/05/2008 01/05/2011
Neva Corkrum Pasco 01/05/2008 01/05/2011
John Chelminiak Bellevue 03/03/2008 01/05/2009
Melvin Mangum College Place 03/10/2008 01/05/2011

Capital Projects Advisory Review Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Christopher Hirst Bothell 01/31/2008 06/30/2011
Norman Strong Seattle 07/10/2008 07/28/2011
Cynthia Cooper Olympia 07/29/2008 07/28/2012
David Johnson Bonney Lake 07/29/2008 07/28/2012
John Lynch Olympia 07/29/2008 07/28/2012
Damon Smith Spokane Valley 10/06/2008 06/30/2011

Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Ken Jones Tenino 02/14/2008 09/01/2010
Norma Bauer Olympia 11/06/2008 09/01/2011

Child Support Schedule Workgroup

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Kristofer Amblad Seattle 06/25/2008 06/30/2009
Adina Robinson Seattle 09/11/2008 06/30/2009

Children and Families, Council for

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Poppy Hanson Everett 07/15/2008 06/30/2011
Jule Sugarman Seattle 10/16/2008 06/30/2011

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
James Snyder Spokane 07/31/2008 06/30/2012
Lew Estabrook Woodinville 07/31/2008 06/30/2012
Dr. Douglas Long Tacoma 12/05/2008 06/30/2012

Collection Agency Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Frederick Corbit Seattle 01/01/2008 12/31/2011

Columbia River Gorge Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Harold Abbe Camas 09/04/2008 06/12/2012

Combined Fund Drive Committee, State Employee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Gary Fugere Tumwater 01/23/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Kathryn Kimbel Olympia 01/23/2008 01/01/2011
Dean Speer Seattle 01/23/2008 01/01/2011
Rep. Jim Moeller Vancouver 05/01/2008 01/01/2009
Roberta Lynn Paul Deer Park 10/01/2008 01/01/2011

Community and Technical Colleges, State Board for

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jim Bricker Olympia 04/04/2008 04/03/2012
Erin Mundinger Omak 04/04/2008 04/03/2012

Community Economic Revitalization Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Michael Echanove Palouse 09/03/2008 09/02/2011
Drew Hansen Bainbridge Island 09/03/2008 09/02/2011

Commute Trip Reduction Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Lynn Frosch Bellevue 09/02/2008 06/25/2013

Coordinated Transportation, Agency Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jenny Bullard Vancouver 02/14/2008 06/30/2010
Richard DeRock Wenatchee 02/22/2008 06/30/2010
Nancy San Carlos Issaquah 07/15/2008 06/30/2010
Michael Rogers Olympia 07/22/2008 06/30/2010

Correctional Industries Board of Directors

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sumeer Singla Seattle 03/06/2008 09/25/2011
Amos Landry, Jr. Seattle 09/26/2008 09/25/2011
Travis Lamoureux Arlington 11/20/2008 09/25/2011

Deaf, State School for the; Board of Trustees

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Juanita Kamphuis Kennewick 09/19/2008 07/01/2013

Dental Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Padmaraj Angolkar Bellevue 08/14/2008 06/30/2012
Todd Cooper Kennewick 08/14/2008 06/30/2012

Developmental Disabilities Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Erin Gollehon Olympia 09/25/2008 06/30/2011
Teresa Payne Pasco 09/25/2008 06/30/2011

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Scott Bellman Seattle 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Michael Hatzenbeler Seattle 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Kevin Meirose Tacoma 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Nancy San Carlos Issaquah 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Heather Simmons Tacoma 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Jeffrey Allen Trelka Algona 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
David McCoy Port Angeles 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Peter Ripley Port Angeles 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Shawnie McAdams Clinton 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Darlene (Sunnie) Smith Castle Rock 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Julie Peddy Everett 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Catherine Warms Seattle 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Kevin Lakey Kennewick 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Veronica (Nicki) Thomas Cathlamet 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Roxanna Jensen Wenatchee 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Brenda Carlstrom Hoquiam 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Barbara Sainitzer Olympia 01/01/2008 12/31/2010
Philip Wade Bremerton 01/01/2008 12/31/2010

Dissolution Proceeding Task Force

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Kelly O’Connell Seattle 02/21/2008 06/30/2009

Early Learning Advisory Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Amber Havens Fox Island 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Ann Daley Olympia 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Charles Earl Everett 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Jada Rupley Camas 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Jane Bosworth Olympia 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Laurie Dolan Olympia 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Lorena Lowell White Salmon 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Maxine Hayes Tumwater 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Robin Arnold-Williams Olympia 07/14/2008 06/30/2010
Robin Higa Olympia 07/14/2008 06/30/2010

Economic Advisors, Governor’s Council of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jeffrey Chapman Seattle 08/05/2008 Governor's Pleasure

Economic Development Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Bruce Kendall Tacoma 09/15/2008 Governor's Pleasure

Economic Development Finance Authority

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Carol Bjork Spokane 10/20/2008 10/19/2012
David Leal Walla Walla 10/20/2008 10/19/2012
Mike Marave Mill Creek 10/20/2008 10/19/2012
Jim Thomas Mill Creek 10/20/2008 10/19/2012

Electrical Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Don Kopczynski Spokane 07/08/2008 07/07/2012

Emergency Management Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
John Erickson Olympia 11/17/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Emergency Medical Services/Trauma Care Steering Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Kathy Turner Puyallup 02/21/2008 08/10/2010
Chris Caviezel Snoqualmie Pass 02/28/2008 08/15/2010
Chris Martin Bothell 08/04/2008 08/15/2009
Kathleen Jobe Seattle 08/16/2008 08/15/2011
Lori Morgan Tacoma 08/16/2008 08/15/2011

Employee Retirement Benefits Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Brian Talbott Randle 08/12/2008 06/30/2011
Carol Jensen Puyallup 08/12/2008 06/30/2011

Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Lisa Brown Spokane 07/10/2008 07/09/2013

Executive Ethics Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Martin Biegelman Redmond 11/10/2008 09/30/2013

Fire Protection Policy Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Scott Kramer Lacey 04/21/2008 04/15/2011
Wayne Weinholz Graham 04/21/2008 04/15/2011
Michael Ciraulo Battle Ground 07/17/2008 04/15/2011

Fire Safety Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Ronald Bowen Shelton 10/17/2008 Governor’s pleasure
Roy Rhine Vancouver 10/17/2008 Governor’s pleasure
Keven Rojecki Tacoma 10/17/2008 Governor’s pleasure
Stephen Trackwell Edgewood 10/17/2008 Governor’s pleasure
Allen Wolk Camas 10/17/2008 Governor’s pleasure

Fisheries Commission, Pacific Marine

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Harriet Spanel Bellingham 03/07/2008 06/30/2011
Brian Blake Aberdeen 09/12/2008 06/30/2011

Forensic Investigations Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Michael Humphreys Walla Walla 01/31/2008 08/10/2011
Greg Sandstrom Port Orchard 01/31/2008 08/10/2011
Paul Pearce Stevenson 01/31/2008 08/10/2011
Gregory Zempel Ellensburg 01/31/2008 08/10/2011
Brad Thompson Auburn 06/30/2008 08/10/2010
Jeff Glickman Woodinville 09/12/2008 08/10/2010

Forest Practices Appeals Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sherry Fox Toledo 01/07/2008 12/31/2011
Douglas Stinson Toledo 01/07/2008 12/31/2011

Forest Practices Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
David Herrera Union 09/04/2008 12/31/2011
William Little Randle 09/25/2008 12/31/2012

Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Brian Ziegler Olympia 07/08/2008 06/30/2012
Dave Edler Yakima 07/08/2008 06/30/2012
Jill Satran Olympia 07/08/2008 06/30/2012
John Creighton Seattle 07/08/2008 06/30/2012
Rebecca Francik Pasco 07/08/2008 06/30/2012
Steve Holtgeerts Everett 07/08/2008 06/30/2012

Funeral Directors and Embalmers, Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Kathy Mathews Greenwater 07/02/2008 07/01/2013

Gambling Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mike Amos Yakima 09/19/2008 06/30/2008

Hanford Area Economic Investment Fund Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Gary Karnofski Richland 07/30/2008 06/28/2011

Health Insurance Pool, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
William Perkins Olympia 06/01/2008 05/31/2011
Kerri Lonergan Lynnwood 07/07/2008 05/31/2011

Health Sciences and Services Authority

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Patricia Butterfield Spokane 10/14/2008 10/14/2011
Nancy Isserlis Spokane 10/14/2008 10/14/2010
Wendy Schneider Spokane 10/14/2008 10/14/2009

Health, State Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Diana Yu Olympia 07/07/2008 07/01/2011
John Austin Port Ludlow 07/07/2008 07/01/2011
Karen VanDusen Clinton 07/31/2008 07/01/2011
Donna Wright Marysville 10/09/2008 07/01/2011

Higher Education Coordinating Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Nita Rinehart Olympia 12/29/2008 06/30/2012

Higher Education Facilities Authority

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Tom Johnson Spokane 10/20/2008 03/26/2009
John McVay Walla Walla 10/20/2008 03/26/2012

Hispanic Affairs Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Lourdes Salazar Bellevue 08/02/2008 08/01/2011
Gilberto Mireles Walla Walla 11/20/2008 08/01/2011
Rosa Fernandez Kennewick 11/20/2008 08/01/2011

Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jerri Honeyford Sunnyside 01/07/2008 10/12/2011
Dr. Patrick McCutcheon Ellensburg 11/25/2008 10/12/2012
Joanne Moyer Spokane 11/25/2008 10/12/2012
Carl Lind Olympia 11/25/2008 10/12/2012

Home Care Quality Authority

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Andy Bell Union 07/03/2008 07/01/2011
Thomas Bungert Tacoma 07/10/2008 07/01/2011
Jesse Magana Vancouver 08/08/2008 07/01/2011
Veronica Thomas Cathlamet 08/08/2008 07/01/2009

Homelessness, State Advisory Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jerome Schwab Spokane 10/08/2008 01/04/2012

Horse Racing Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Hartly Kruger Spokane 01/18/2008 01/17/2014

Hospital Advisory Board, Eastern State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Patricia Morgan Spokane 05/02/2008 12/05/2011
Jessica Ahrens Spokane 10/01/2008 12/05/2009
Robert Short Spokane 09/30/2008 12/05/2009

Hospital Advisory Board, Western State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sheryl Lamberton Tacoma 01/02/2008 12/05/2011
Maria Monroe-DeVita Seattle 01/07/2008 12/05/2011
Richard Veith Mercer Island 03/10/2008 12/31/2009

Independent Living Advisory Council, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Diane Hansen Elk 08/07/2008 09/30/2010
Tina Forest Lakewood 11/25/2008 09/30/2009

Industrial Safety and Health Board, Governor’s

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Arthur Locken Port Orchard 01/03/2008 12/31/2008
Corwyn Fischer Cashmere 02/19/2008 12/31/2008
Don Coovert Sumner 07/31/2008 12/31/2008
Kevin Proctor Cheney 09/18/2008 12/31/2008

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Charisse Cook Vancouver 01/30/2008 01/06/2009
Victoria Crescenzi Silverdale 01/23/2008 01/06/2011
Rene' Denman Langley 01/23/2008 01/06/2011
Steven Finch Port Townsend 01/30/2008 01/06/2011
Kathrin Fortner Port Orchard 01/23/2008 01/06/2011
Dennis Mathews Vancouver 01/30/2008 01/06/2011
Bonnie Sandahl Alderwood Manor 01/23/2008 01/06/2011
Kristine Slentz Bellingham 01/30/2008 01/06/2011
Danielle Wykes Lake Tapps 01/30/2008 01/06/2011
Diane Patterson Yakima 03/04/2008 01/06/2010

Interagency Committee of State Employed Women

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Linda Watson Olympia 01/16/2008 06/30/2009
Meagan Macvie Olympia 01/25/2008 06/30/2009
Patty Davis Olympia 03/20/2008 06/30/2009
Altavia Jones Lacey 06/27/2008 06/30/2009
Annie Williams Seattle 07/01/2008 06/30/2009
Jewel Cervantes Olympia 07/08/2008 06/30/2010
Kelly Boston Lacey 07/16/2008 06/30/2009
Roni Pettit Olympia 07/16/2008 06/30/2009
Teddy Breeze Spokane 07/16/2008 06/30/2009
Wendy Cloutier Olympia 07/16/2008 06/30/2009
Christina Aravena University Place 07/31/2008 06/30/2010
Kim Anensen McCleary 08/07/2008 06/30/2009
Alison Navarrete Buckley 10/08/2008 06/30/2009
Margaret Brennan Lacey 10/09/2008 06/30/2010
Kim Buccarelli Olympia 10/15/2008 06/30/2010
Darrela Standfill Shelton 10/13/2008 06/30/2009
Susan Hubbard Seattle 10/20/2008 06/30/2010
Juanessa Scott Lakewood 11/10/2008 06/30/2010

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Bonnie Glenn Bellevue 07/09/2008 06/30/2011
Kari Grytdal Spokane 07/09/2008 06/30/2011
Victor Rodriguez Mount Vernon 07/09/2008 06/30/2011
Ryan Schramling Bainbridge Island 09/18/2008 06/30/2011

Law Enforcement Officers and Fire Fighters Plan 2 Pension Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Darla Hartley Bremerton 10/20/2008 06/30/2011

Legal Foundation of Washington

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Art Wang Tacoma 01/01/2008 12/31/2009
Barbara Fox Kirkland 01/01/2008 12/31/2009

Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Rita Colwell College Park, MD 01/07/2008 10/01/2011
Bruce Montgomery Seattle 01/07/2008 10/01/2011

Lottery Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Brian Comstock Mercer Island 10/06/2008 08/02/2014

Marine Employees’ Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Patricia Warren Renton 02/21/2008 06/15/2011
John Cox Seattle 08/12/2008 06/15/2012
John Swanson Bellevue 08/12/2008 06/15/2013

Massage Examining Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Nancy Allen Olympia 09/08/2008 09/07/2012

Medical Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Bruce Andison Ridgefield 07/07/2008 06/30/2012
Marilyn Pattison Gig Harbor 07/07/2008 06/30/2012
Mark Johnson Mount Vernon 07/07/2008 06/30/2009
William Gotthold Wenatchee 07/07/2008 06/30/2012

Migratory Waterfowl Art Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Terry Thompson Olympia 12/15/2008 05/10/2010

Municipal Research Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mike Doherty Port Angeles 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Donald Gerend Sammamish 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Jim Haggerton Tukwila 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Barbara Harrer Yakima 02/14/2008 07/31/2010
Theodore Hikel Lynnwood 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Thomas Moak Kennewick 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Richard Munson Spokane Valley 02/12/2008 07/31/2010
Michael Garvison Stevenson 05/02/2008 07/31/2009
Dow Constantine Seattle 07/07/2008 07/31/2009

National and Community Service, Washington Commission on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Brian Heinrich Bellingham 03/03/2008 02/15/2011
Juan Ramirez Pullman 03/03/2008 02/15/2011
Chris Sullivan Olympia 03/03/2008 02/15/2011
Patrick Towner Olympia 03/03/2008 02/15/2011
Krystal Wood Tacoma 03/03/2008 02/15/2011
Tony Mace Granite Falls 03/20/2008 02/15/2011
Liz Vivian Seattle 09/02/2008 02/15/2009

Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Kathy Fletcher Seattle 01/07/2008 10/31/2011
Terrie Klinger Seattle 01/07/2008 10/31/2011
David Dicks Seattle 01/07/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Laura Yockey Port Angeles 01/07/2008 06/30/2009
Susan Wong Seattle 08/07/2008 06/30/2012
Charlotte Coker Spokane 10/01/2008 06/30/2012
Margaret Kelly Seattle 10/02/2008 06/30/2012

Nursing Home Administrators, Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Stacey Mesaros Gig Harbor 05/29/2008 05/29/2013
Cynthia Misner Sedro-Woolley 08/07/2008 05/28/2011
Mary Sue Gorski Spokane 08/07/2008 05/28/2013
Nathan Fergus Dupont 08/07/2008 05/28/2013

Oil Spill Advisory Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Nicholas Jones Lopez 01/02/2008 08/02/2011
Michael Moore Mukilteo 01/02/2008 08/02/2011
Phillip Winberry Clinton 01/02/2008 08/02/2011
Scott McCreery Bellingham 07/31/2008 08/02/2012
Ted Willhite Seattle 07/31/2008 08/02/2012
Chad Bowechop Neah Bay 08/03/2008 08/02/2012
Stuart Downer Everett 08/03/2008 08/02/2012
Charles Sheldon Seattle 08/12/2008 08/02/2011
Jeffrey Shaw Ferndale 08/12/2008 08/02/2012
Mike Cooper Edmonds 10/01/2008 07/14/2012

Optometry Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Laura Toepfer Federal Way 09/20/2008 09/19/2011
Michael Van Brocklin Port Angeles 09/20/2008 09/19/2011

Organized Crime Advisory Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
William Elfo Bellingham 10/08/2008 07/15/2010
Samuel Granato Yakima 10/08/2008 07/15/2010
Gerald Horne Tacoma 10/08/2008 07/15/2010
Gary Riesen Wenatchee 10/08/2008 07/15/2010

Pharmacy, Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Albert Linggi Tacoma 03/10/2008 01/19/2012

Plumbers, Advisory Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Calvin Swift Poulsbo 08/07/2008 07/01/2009
Linda Wilson Tacoma 08/07/2008 07/01/2011

Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Chris Phillips Bellingham 09/08/2008 09/15/2010
Carlos Olivares Toppenish 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
Samuel Selinger Spokane 09/16/2008 09/15/2011
William Struyk Renton 09/16/2008 09/15/2011

Professional Educator Standards Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Ann Pulkkinen Maple Valley 05/05/2008 06/30/2010
Theodore Howard Seattle 05/05/2008 06/30/2010
John Hagney Spokane 05/05/2008 06/30/2009
Jim DePaepe Thorp 10/22/2008 06/30/2012
Roshni Adi Jokhi Bellingham 10/17/2008 06/30/2012
Cindy Roaf Shelton 10/17/2008 06/30/2012

Property and Liability Advisory Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mark Kammers Spokane 02/28/2008 12/31/2010
Gayla Gjertsen Olympia 05/12/2008 12/31/2009

Psychology, Examining Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jorge Torres-Saenz Yakima 01/06/2008 01/06/2013
Christine Guzzardo Spokane 01/06/2008 01/06/2013

Public Employment Relations Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Tom McLane Spokane 05/14/2008 09/08/2009

Public Works Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Dennis Hession Spokane 01/04/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Merrill Ott Addy 07/01/2008 06/30/2012

Real Estate Appraiser Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mary Fleisher Vancouver 12/23/2008 12/22/2010
Dean Potter Vancouver 12/23/2008 12/22/2010
Brent Palmer Mercer Island 12/23/2008 12/22/2010

Recreation and Conservation Funding Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
William Chapman Seattle 01/07/2008 12/31/2010
Karen Daubert Seattle 01/07/2008 12/31/2010
Jeff Parsons Leavenworth 01/07/2008 12/31/2010

Rehabilitation Advisory Council, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sharey Cleveland Elmer City 07/22/2008 09/30/2010
Jim Larson Olympia 10/01/2008 09/30/2011
Sandra Carr Spokane Valley 10/01/2008 09/30/2011

Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Rose Amurao Olympia 09/09/2008 06/30/2010

Salmon Recovery Funding Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Harry Barber Washougal 02/08/2008 07/15/2009

Select Committee on Pension Policy

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Bob Keller Lacey 07/16/2008 06/30/2011
Charles Cuzzetto Gig Harbor 07/16/2008 06/30/2011
Glenn Olson Vancouver 07/16/2008 06/30/2011
Pat Thompson Everett 07/16/2008 06/30/2011
Don Carlson Olympia 08/22/2008 06/30/2011

Sentencing Guidelines Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Dan Satterberg Seattle 10/27/2008 8/2/2010
Stephen Warning Kelso 10/27/2008 8/2/2011
Russell Hauge Port Orchard 10/27/2008 8/2/2011
Lenell Nussbaum Seattle 10/27/2008 8/2/2011
Ida Ballasiotes Mercer Island 10/27/2008 8/2/2011

Spokane Intercollegiate Research & Technology Institute, Board of Directors

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jeff Severs Spokane 09/12/2008 06/30/2011
Renee LaRocca Spokane 09/12/2008 06/30/2011
Norman Jangaard Spokane 11/26/2008 06/30/2011

Substance Abuse, Council on

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Janice Ellis Everett 08/13/2008 08/03/2011
Joel Chavez Kennewick 10/06/2008 08/03/2011
Alfred Swindell Woodland 10/06/2008 08/03/2011

Tacoma Narrows Bridge Advisory Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Rebecca Morgan Gig Harbor 07/16/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Technology Center Board of Directors, Washington

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Arlan Norman Bellevue 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
Dennis Dyck Spokane 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
Harold Dengerink Vancouver 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
Johannes Koch Seattle 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
John Clemens Camus 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
John Eliassen Otis Orchards 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
Matthew O’Donnell Seattle 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
Michael Bisesi Seattle 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
Michael Cockrill Seattle 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
Mike Schwenk Richland 08/13/2008 06/11/2010
Paul Hutton Issaquah 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
Ralph Cavalieri Moscow, ID 08/13/2008 06/11/2009
Robin Halliday Bellingham 08/13/2008 06/11/2011
Roger Gulrajani Medina 08/13/2008 06/11/2011

Tobacco Settlement Authority

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Tom Corley Spokane 09/12/2008 05/03/2012

Tourism Commission, Washington State

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Duane Wollmuth Waitsburg 07/14/2008 06/30/2011
George Schweitzer Spokane 07/14/2008 06/30/2011
Kris Watkins Richland 07/14/2008 06/30/2011
Leonard Forsman Suquamish 07/14/2008 06/30/2011
Katherine Kertzman Covington 10/09/2008 06/30/2010

Traffic Safety Commission

Name City Appointed Term Expires
The Honorable Connie Ladenburg Tacoma 05/12/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
The Honorable Sharon Dillon Sedro-Woolley 05/12/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Traumatic Brain Injury Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Constance Miller Seattle 09/08/2008 07/20/2011

Trustees, (4 yr.) Central Washington University Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Daniel Sweeney Ellensburg 07/28/2008 06/30/2009

Trustees, (4 yr.) Eastern Washington University Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Courtney Fleming Spokane 07/28/2008 06/30/2009

Trustees, (4 yr.) The Evergreen State College Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Alexandra Valin Olympia 02/12/2008 06/30/2008
Keith Kessler Hoquiam 03/07/2008 09/30/2013
Kristin Hayden Seattle 03/31/2008 09/30/2009
Brittany Newhouse Olympia 7/28/2008 06/30/2009
Carver Gayton Seattle 10/01/2008 09/30/2014
Paul Winters Vancouver 10/20/2008 09/30/2014

Trustees, (4 yr.) Western Washington University Board of

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Hannah Higgins Bellingham 07/28/2008 06/30/2009
Peggy Zoro Bellingham 11/20/2008 09/30/2014

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Bates Technical College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Stanley Rumbaugh Browns Point 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Bellingham Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Sonia Aravelo-Hayes Ferndale 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Big Bend Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mike Wren Soap Lake 09/19/2008 09/30/2012
Angela Pixton Warden 09/19/2008 09/30/2010
Katherine Kenison Moses Lake 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Cascadia Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Roy Wilkinson Bothell 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Centralia College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Joanne Schwartz Chehalis 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Clark College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Jack Burkman Vancouver 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Clover Park Technical College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mary Moss Lakewood 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Columbia Basin Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Enriqueta Mayuga Pasco 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Edmonds Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Mauri Moore Edmonds 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Grays Harbor College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Fawn Sharp-Malvini Ocean Shores 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Highline Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Dan Altmayer Federal Way 10/01/2008 09/30/2013
Barbara Reid Federal Way 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Lower Columbia Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Heidi Heywood Skamokawa 10/07/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Peninsula Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Erik Rohrer Forks 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Pierce Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Arlene Joe University Place 05/08/2008 09/30/2011
Marc Gaspard Puyallup 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Seattle Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Constance Rice Seattle 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Shoreline Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Gidget Terpstra Shoreline 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Skagit Valley College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Debra Lisser Mount Vernon 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (South Puget Sound Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Alberta Clarkson Lacey 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Spokane Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Carol Landa-McVicker Spokane 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Walla Walla Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Miguel Sanchez College Place 02/21/2008 09/30/2012

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Wenatchee Valley College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Philip Rasmussen Wenatchee 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Trustees, Community and Technical College District Boards (Whatcom Community College)

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Timothy Douglas Bellingham 10/01/2008 09/30/2013

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Name City Appointed Term Expires
William Nickerson Retsil 03/14/2008 07/01/2010
Roy Compton Coupeville 09/12/2008 07/01/2012
Richard Whipple Federal Way 09/12/2008 07/01/2012
Philip Ruhmshottel Vancouver 10/15/2008 07/01/2012

Washington’s New American Policy Council

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Elizabeth Dunbar Tacoma 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Gilberto Mendoza Pasco 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Pramila Jayapal Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Hilary Pennington Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Van Dinh-Kuno Mukilteo 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Jorge Baron Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Jeff Johnson Olympia 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Ezra Teshome Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Luis Fraga Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Akhtar Badshah Redmond 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Troy Hutson Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Rick Sawyer Seattle 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Kenneth Irwin Yakima 08/15/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Dmitri Chaban Spokane 09/01/2008 Governor’s Pleasure
Michael Ramos Seattle 09/01/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Women’s History Consortium

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Marion Moos Spokane 10/16/2008 Governor’s Pleasure

Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board

Name City Appointed Term Expires
Martin Bean Bellevue 07/01/2008 06/30/2010