July 28, 1999
Morning: How does the fuel distribution system work? Where are its facilities located? How do pipelines function? [Presentations by oil and natural gas representatives and the Department of Ecology]
Afternoon: What is history of spills/accidents? What is now required for spill detection and monitoring? [Presentations by the UTC, Ecology, WSP, and a report prepared by a consultant for the Counsel for the Environment].
SeaTac Double Tree Inn
SeaTac, WA
Evergreen Room 2
What can we learn from others experiences? [Presentations by representatives
from VA, MN, CA, and FL (if funding available); possible presentation
on how regulatory system operates in B.C.]. What has the NTSB recommended
after its accident investigations in the past; how well have its recommendations
been implemented? [Presentation by NTSB representative]. What does industry
see as the problems in the current regulatory system? [Presentations by
natural gas and oil industries, representatives of trucking and barging
industries].
Bellevue City Hall, Council Chambers
11511 Main St.
Bellevue, WA
It was agreed the 4th meeting should begin focusing on local response capacity.
Clark College
Gaiser Hall Conference Room, 1800
East McLoughlin Blvd.
Vancouver, WA
A public meeting will be held in the same location from 5:30-8:30.
Fire Station #1 SeaTac
2929 S. 200th St.
SeaTac, WA
206-824-2726
This meeting will be to hear recommendations from the three subcommittees and to draft recommendations for the report.
SeaTac Holiday Inn
Logan Room
17338 International Blvd.
Seattle, WA
This meeting will be to discuss what was heard from the public comment meetings and agree on the content of the final report.
5:30-9:00
Bellevue City Hall
Council Chambers
11511 Main St.
Bellevue, WA
5:30-8:30
Moses Lake High School
803 East Sharon Ave.
Moses Lake, WA
5:30-8:30
Clark College
1800 East McLaughlin Blvd.
Vancouver, WA
Gaiser Hall, Central Conference Room
6:00pm-9:00pm
Bellingham City Hall
Council Chambers (2nd floor
210 Lottie Street
Bellingham, WA
6:00pm-9:00pm
Spokane City Hall
Council Chambers (basement level)
West 808 Spokane Falls Blvd.
Spokane, WA
6:00pm-9:00pm
Department of Ecology
Auditorium (basement level)
300 Desmond Dr.
Lacey, WA
October 6, 13, 20, 1999, 10:00-2:00
Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission
19010 1st Ave. S
Burien, WA
(Oct. 6 & 20 meetings will be held in room C-204, Oct. 13, room C-142)
Mayor Mark Asmundson, Chair
Steve Hunter, Department of Ecology
Deputy Mayor Chuck Mosher, City of Bellevue
Dennis Lloyd, Utilities and Transportation Commission
October 14, 26, 1999, 10:00-2:00
Department of Ecology
Northwest Regional Office
3190 160th Ave. SE
Bellevue, WA
Joe Stohr, Chair
Lt. steve Kalmbach, Washington State Patrol
Glen Woodbury, Emergency Management Division
September 30, 1999, 8:00-10:30
Utilities Transportation Commission
1300 S. Evergreen Park Dr., SW
Olympia, WA
October 14, 1999, 8:00-11:00
Insurance Building
4th Floor Conference Room
302 14th Ave
Olympia, WA
December 2, 1999, 9:00-12:00
General Administration Building
210 11th Ave. SE
Olympia, WA
Commissioner Bill Hinkle, Chair
Rick Mattoon, Co-Chair
Mary Corso, Washington State Fire Marshall
Carol Jolly, Governor's Executive Policy Office
Jim Schoonover, Emergency Management Division
For directions to any of the above meetings please contact Cindy Fetterly at (360)902-0666 or [email protected]