Boards and Commissions Appointments
January 2004
Academic Achievement and Accountability Commission
- Appointed January 1: Hummingbird St. Peter, of Spokane, to a term ending June 30, 2007.
Aging, State Council on
- Appointed January 30: Frank Cardwell, of Ephrata, to a term ending September 15, 2006.
Blind, State School for the; Board of Trustees
- Appointed January 27: Annabelle Fitts, of Seattle, to a term ending July 1, 2007.
Building Code Council
- Appointed January 6: Rory Calhoun, of Graham; Terry Poe, of Yakima; and Peter DeVries, of Leavenworth; to terms ending January 5, 2007.
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
- Appointed January 26: Teresa Sparks, of Benton City, to a term ending December 31, 2007.
Electrical Board
- Appointed January 26: Geoffrey Newman, of Brier, to a term ending July 7, 2008.
Emergency Management Council
- Appointed January 30: Chief Lowell Porter, of Olympia; Linda Hoffman, of Olympia, to terms ending at the pleasure of the Governor.
Emergency Medical Services/Trauma Care Steering Committee
- Appointed January 30: Captain Timothy Braniff, of Olympia, to a term ending August 15, 2004.
Family Practice Education Advisory Board
- Appointed January 26: Dr. Andrew Oliveira, of Renton; Art Ceniza, of Seattle, to terms ending September 7, 2007.
- Appointed Effective immediately: Michael Wilson, of Spokane, to a term ending September 7, 2007.
Hanford Area Economic Investment Fund Committee
- Appointed January 29: Gloria Palaios Locke, of Richland, to a term ending June 28, 2006.
- Appointed January 30: Scott Keller, of Richland, to a term ending June 28, 2006.
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on
- Appointed January 28: John Williams, III, of Seattle, to a term ending October 10, 2007.
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on
- Appointed January 26: Dorren Cato, of Bellevue, to a term ending January 4, 2008.
Horse Racing Commission
- Appointed January 27: Dr. Alfred Hallowell, of Auburn, to a term ending January 17, 2005.
Housing Finance Commission
- Appointed January 26: Raymond C. Reickers, of Spokane, to a term ending June 30, 2007.
Humanities Washington
- Appointed January 27: Dick Thompson, of Olympia, to a term ending October 31, 2006.
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
- Appointed January 30: Karen Kershaw, of Olympia, to a term ending at the pleasure of the Governor; and David Thorngate, of Spokane, to a term ending January 6, 2007.
Investment Board
- Appointed January 8: Patrick McElligot, of Tacoma, to a term ending December 31, 2006.
Jail Industries Board
- Appointed January 26: Chandra Wrzesinski, of Onalaska, to a term ending February 17, 2007.
Pesticide Registration, Commission on
- Appointed January 26: Andrew Jensen, of Ephrata, to a term ending September 14, 2006.
Pilotage Commissioners, Board of
- Appointed January 27: Captain John S. Niederhauser, of Edmonds, to a term ending December 26, 2007.
Professional Educator Standards Board
- Appointed January 27: Sharon Okamoto, of Seattle, to a term ending May 31, 2004.
Property and Liability Advisory Board
- Appointed January 1: David Canfield, of Ephrata; and John Crawford, of Olympia; to terms ending December 31, 2006.
Psychology, Examining Board of
- Appointed January 26: Dr. Thomas W. Wall, of Seattle; Dr. Dean Funabiki, of Pullman, to terms ending January 6, 2009.
» Return to Recent Boards and Commissions Appointments